fbpx
Select Page

Assumption College

Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 For Website Visitors

Statement of Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to the ASSUMPTION COLLEGE, INC. website!

 

Assumption College, Inc. (AC) is committed to protecting the privacy of its data subjects and ensuring the safety and security of personal data under its control and custody. This policy provides information on data collected by AC when you visit our website, and how we use and process this in compliance with the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173, also known as, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (DPA-IRR).

This Privacy Notice may be amended without prior notice and considered as effective when posted to this website.

Privacy Notice

 

We automatically collect technical information whenever you visit this site, which does not normally contain personally identifiable data. Instead, it can include:

  •  Your IP address, which can be used to determine approximate location
  •  Your browser type and version, e.g., Chrome, Explorer, or Firefox, which can identify:
    • Device type used, e.g., laptop, tablet, desktop, or mobile phone
    •  Device technical specification, i.e., operating system, CPU, screen resolution, browser plugins installed, etc.
  • We also track your browsing activities, which will give us information on visitor numbers, how long they stayed, how many pages they accessed, where they accessed it from, etc.

The collected information is used to help keep the site safe and secure, and to enhance the usability of our webpages. It is also used to get to know our visitors, with the use of analytics programs, such as Google Analytics, in order to further develop the content offered on our website and to create better targeted marketing initiatives whether offline or online.

The website is hosted in AC’s internal server and server logs are stored internally. Google Analytics data is stored in Google servers in the US, Asia or the EU, compliant with international data privacy rules and regulations.

Personal data under the custody of AC shall be disclosed only to authorized recipients of such data and not shared with, or transferred to other persons or organizations, unless we have your consent, or when required or permitted by our policies and applicable law.

Your rights

 

You have data subject rights under the law with regards to your personal data. If you want to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact AC’s Data Protection Officer, through the following channels:

Email to dpo@assumption.edu.ph
Call the Trunkline +632 817-0757 (Local 1022)
Write to: The Data Protection Officer, Assumption College, Inc.,
San Lorenzo Drive, San Lorenzo Village,
Makati City 1223, Philippines

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

For Current, Past, and Prospective Students

 

Statement of Privacy Policy


ASSUMPTION COLLEGE, INC. (AC)
is committed to protecting the privacy of its data subjects and ensuring the safety and security of personal data under its control and custody. This policy provides information on what data is gathered by AC about its current, past, and prospective students; how it will use and process this; how it will keep this secure; and how it will dispose of it when it is no longer needed. This information is provided in compliance with the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173, also known as, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (DPA-IRR). It sets out AC’s data protection practices designed to safeguard the personal information of individuals it deals with, and also to inform such individuals of their rights under the Act.

This Privacy Notice may be amended at any time without prior notice, and such amendments will be notified to you via AC’s website or by email.

Privacy Notice

Information Collected

AC collects, stores, and processes personal data from its current, past and prospective students, starting with the information provided at application through to information collected throughout the whole course of her study at the school. This will include:

    • Contact information, such as, name, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact details
    • Personal information, such as date and place of birth, nationality, immigration status, religion, civil status, student ID, government-issued IDs, web information, recommendations and assessment forms from previous schools, etc.
    • Family background, including information on parents, guardians, siblings, related AC alumnae, etc.
    • Photographic and biometric data, such as, photos, CCTV videos, fingerprints, handwriting and signature specimens
    • Student’s school works, including data gathered using third party online learning tools, such as, Schoology, Turnitin, Scholastic Pr1me English Program, and Koobits ProblemSums
    • Health records, psychological evaluation results, disciplinary records, and physical fitness information
    • Student Cumulative Guidance Folder, which includes interviews, entrance exam results, guidance assessments, special needs, exclusions/behavioral information, etc.
    • Permanent Student Academic Records, including transcripts and the academic history of the student in AC
    • Student extra-curricular activities, résumés, job interview forms
    • Financial and billing information
    • Personal data and education records, i.e., student’s school works, needed at set-up (done centrally by a school staff member), and collected while using GSuite for Education and Google services, learning management systems and online learning tools. Personal data will be limited to the minimum required by the application
    • Personal data required at set-up (done centrally by a school staff member); and video, audio,chats/shared screens and non-verbal reactions of video call participants taken during video conferences, which may be recorded. Recordings shall be limited to video recording the teacher giving the lecture while disabling video, audio and chats of student participants, whenever possible. Personal data will be limited to the minimum required by the application
Use of Information

The collected personal information is utilized solely for the following purposes:

    • Processing of admission application and student selection (and to confirm the identity of prospective students and their parents)
    • Verifying authenticity of student records and documents
    • Processing of scholarship applications and its on-going requirements
    • Processing of enrollment and registration
    • Supporting student learning, and validating students’ program of study based on curriculum requirements, and other activities and experiences forming part of the student’s formation and education
    • Supporting the student’s well-being and providing medical services and guidance counselling
    • Monitoring and reporting on student progress; processing of evaluations, exam results, and grades
    • Monitoring and ensuring the safety of all students within the AC campus
    • Processing and generating statements of accounts
    • Processing of application for graduation
    • Evaluation for board examinations
    • Documentation of students’ data
    • For accreditation, professional development of teachers and staff, and research, e.g., evaluation studies by the research desk, action research by teachers, etc.
    • Posting or displaying of academic and non-academic achievements within the AC’s premises and/or its official website and social media accounts
    • Marketing and promoting AC, its students, employees, and other academic and non-academic student and/or school activities inside and outside the campus
    • Providing Library services, running an outreach program, family council purposes, job postings, practicums, internships, employment
    • Enabling distance learning and learning from home facilitated by GSuite for Education, Google, and other learning management systems and online learning tools
    • Supporting synchronous learning via video conferences, using tools such as, Zoom or Google Meet, so that teachers and students can interact face-to-face even while they are in different locations. Recording of video conferences will be mainly to give students access to the lesson after the event, especially for those who could not log in at the scheduled time
    • Disclosing proportional personal data to proper authorities, such as the Department of Health, in the interest of public or individual person’s health and safety, especially during a health and safety emergency like the covid-19 pandemic
Information Sharing

Personal data under the custody of AC shall be disclosed only to authorized recipients of such data. Otherwise, we will share your personal data with third parties, other than your parents and/or guardian on record for minors, only with your consent, or when required or permitted by our policies and applicable law, such as with:

    • Regulatory authorities, courts, and government agencies, e.g., Department of Education, Commission on Higher Education, etc.
    • The Philippine Accrediting Association of Schools, Colleges and Universities (PAASCU), a service organization which accredits academic programs that meet commonly accepted standards of quality education.
    • Service Providers who perform services for us and help us support your learning, monitor and report on your progress, manage the operations of our school, and assess how well AC is doing.
    • Business partners and other academic linkages who provide internships and job opportunities to our graduates.
Data Transfer

Where AC consider it necessary or appropriate, for the purposes of data storage, processing, or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, or implementing an academic linkage program, we may transfer your personal data to third parties inside or outside the Philippines, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

Security

We continuously implement organizational, administrative, technical, and physical security measures to safeguard your personal data.

Only authorized personnel have access to your personal data, the exchange of which is secured and facilitated through state-of-the-art online communication and collaboration tools, on-premise cloud and shared servers, email and paper files.

Should third parties require access to your personal data, we require some form of data sharing agreement with them, in compliance with the DPA and its IRR.

Your paper and digital files are securely stored: employing physical security to safeguard the paper files and technical security to safeguard the digital files.

Retention of Information

We keep your paper and digital files only for as long as necessary.

    1. The Permanent Student Academic Records are kept by the Basic Education (BED) Records Office or the Higher Education (HED) Registrar’s Office indefinitely, for historical and statistical purposes.
    2. The BED and HED Admissions files are kept for five years.
    3. Application forms and documents of unsuccessful applicants are kept by the divisional Admissions Office – five years for BED and two years for HED.
    4. Scholarship application forms and supporting documentation are kept by the HED Office of Student Affairs for four years, or until the scholar graduates.
    5. The Student Cumulative Guidance Folders are kept by the divisional Guidance Office for five years after graduation.
    6. Student school works are kept for five years, but, in a few cases, selected student works may be retained for 10 years as exemplars.
    7. Student disciplinary records are stored by the divisional Office of Student Affairs, for five years after graduation.
    8. The class records are kept for one year after graduation.
    9. Non-academic records, e.g., service records for HED scholars, extra-curricular activities, emergency contact forms, etc. are kept for five years.
    10. Financial and billing information are kept by the Finance Office mostly for 10 years.
    11. The Clinic retains health records for five years after graduation.
    12. CCTV cameras are the responsibility of Facilities; some cameras have memory for a month of CCTV videos, and older ones for less. The cameras run continuously on a rolling basis, where older videos are overwritten as the memory fills up.
    13. Video recordings of live classes are kept until the end of the current school term. Teacher-only recordings may be converted to video tutorials to be kept for five years.

When your personal data is no longer needed, we take reasonable steps to securely destroy such information or permanently de-identify it. Paper files are securely shredded; and electronic information is deleted and Secure Erase applied so that this is no longer recoverable nor reproducible.

Your rights

You have the right to be informed, object to processing, access and rectify, suspend or withdraw your personal data, including, any such information held by third parties, with whom AC have a data sharing agreement; and be indemnified in case of damages pursuant to the provisions of the DPA and the DPAIRR.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions about how we process your
personal data, please contact AC’s Data Protection Officer, through the following channels:

 

Email to dpo@assumption.edu.ph
Call the Trunkline +632 817-0757 (Local 1022)

Write to:
The Data Protection Officer,
Assumption College, Inc.
San Lorenzo Drive, San Lorenzo Village,
Makati City 1223, Philippines

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you
should raise your concern with us in the first instance, or directly to the National Privacy Commission.

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

For Current, Past, and Prospective Employees

 

Statement of Privacy Policy

ASSUMPTION COLLEGE, INC. (AC) is committed to protecting the privacy of its data subjects, and ensuring the safety and security of all personal data under its control and custody. This policy provides information on what personal data is gathered by AC about its current, past, and prospective employees; how it will use and process this; how it will keep this secure; and how it will dispose of it when it is no longer needed. This information is provided in accordance with the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173, also known as, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (DPA-IRR). It sets out AC’s data protection practices designed to safeguard the personal data of individuals it deals with, and also to inform such individuals of their rights under the Act.

This Privacy Notice may be amended at any time without prior notice, and such amendments will be notified to you via AC’s website or by email.

 

Privacy Notice

 

Information Collected

AC collects, stores, and processes personal data from its current, past and prospective employees, both faculty and staff, full-time and consulting only, starting with the information provided at application through to hiring and to information collected throughout the whole course of employment in AC. This will include:

  • Contact information, such as, name, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and other contact details, etc.
  • Personal information, such as date and place of birth, age, gender, nationality, religion, civil status, employee ID, government-issued IDs, languages and dialects, blood type, height, weight, etc.
  • Family background, including information on parents, spouse, children, other immediate family members, relatives employed in Assumption, etc.
  • Educational background
  • Licensure examination ratings
  • Employment history, including position(s)/role(s) held in AC
  • Teaching experience
  • Health records, and psychological test results, counselling and therapy notes
  • Other training/experience relevant to application, such as, seminars/trainings attended and scholarship grants; involvement as a facilitator, trainer, lecturer, speaker; involvement in research works, marketing, communication plans, etc.
  • Honors, awards and citations
  • Membership in professional organizations
  • Community involvement
  • Other information, such as hobbies and forms of recreation, special skills and talents
  • Referees and referrals
  • Photographic and biometric data, such as, photos, CCTV videos, fingerprints, handwriting and signature specimens
  • Employee 201 file, which includes information kept by AC on the employee, including contracts, application form and yearly updates, benefits, seminars attended, hiring exam results, disciplinary record
  • Pay and tax information
  • Information on teachers gathered from the use of third party applications, such as, online learning tools, learning management systems, educational technologies, such as GSuite and Google Services, video conferencing apps, etc.

 

Use of Information

 

The collected personal data is utilized solely for the following purposes:

  • Recruitment, selection, and hiring
  • Promotion, evaluation and ranking of employees
  • Attendance and timekeeping of employees
  • Discipline and administrative investigation of employee cases
  • Processing of compensation, benefits, payroll, taxes and other government contributions of employees
  • Distribution of teaching loads and work assignments
  • Update and verification of employee records
  • Training and development, performance evaluation and development plans of employees, and accreditation
  • Monitoring and ensuring the safety of all employees within the AC campus
  • Supporting the employee’s well-being and providing medical services and counselling via the Wellness Center and Guidance Institutional Team
  • Marketing and promoting AC, its students and employees, and other academic and non-academic employee and/or school activities inside and outside the campus
  • Teaching aids and support for distance teaching and synchronous learning

 

Information Sharing

Personal data under the custody of AC shall be disclosed only to authorized recipients of such data. Otherwise, we will share your personal data with third parties, only with your consent, or when required or permitted by our policies and applicable law, such as with:

  • Regulatory authorities, courts, and government agencies, e.g., Department of Education, Commission on Higher Education, etc.
  • The Philippine Accrediting Association of Schools, Colleges and Universities (PAASCU), a service organization which accredits academic programs that meet commonly accepted standards of quality education.
  • Service Providers who perform services for us and help us support your learning, monitor and report on your progress, manage the operations of our school, and assess how well AC is doing.
  • Business partners and other academic linkages who provide internships and job opportunities to our graduates.

 

Data Transfer

Where AC consider it necessary or appropriate, for the purposes of data storage, processing, or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, or implementing an academic linkage program, we may transfer your personal data to third parties inside or outside the Philippines, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

 

Security

We continuously implement organizational, administrative, technical, and physical security measures to safeguard your personal data.

Only authorized personnel have access to your personal data, the exchange of which is secured and facilitated through state-of-the-art online communication and collaboration tools, on-premise cloud and shared servers, email and paper files.

Should third parties require access to your personal data, we require some form of data sharing agreement with them, in compliance with the DPA and its IRR.

Your paper and digital files are securely stored: employing physical security to safeguard the paper files and technical security to safeguard the digital files.

 

Retention of Information

We keep your paper and digital files only for as long as necessary.

 

HR & Admin store and keep securely:

  • Employee 201 Files, indefinitely for historical and statistical purposes
  • Time-keeping biometric data in TouchLink, for two years
  • Employee ID information in IDNow. for one year after the end of contract
  • Application forms and documents of unsuccessful applicants, for one year
  • Other employee records, such as, request forms for leave of absence, change of schedule, , for six years

 

The divisional academic offices keep information gathered from the use of third party online and synchronous learning tools for five years.

The Finance Office keeps the pay and tax information for all employees, for 75 years after end of last employment.

The Clinic securely stores the employee health records, for five years after end of contract.

AC’s clinical psychologist working within the Guidance Institutional Team is the only one authorized to access privileged therapy notes, which are kept for the duration of the employee’s contract with AC. These are securely shredded upon the employee’s retirement, or five years after the termination of the employee’s employment.

CCTV cameras are the responsibility of Facilities; some cameras have memory for a month of CCTV videos, and older ones for less. The cameras run continuously on a rolling basis, where older videos are overwritten as the memory fills up.

When your personal data is no longer needed, we take reasonable steps to securely destroy such information or permanently de-identify it. Paper files are securely shredded; and electronic information is deleted and Secure Erase applied so that this is no longer recoverable nor reproducible.

Your rights

You have the right to be informed, object to processing, access and rectify, suspend or withdraw your personal data, including, any such information held by third parties, with whom AC have a data sharing agreement; and be indemnified in case of damages pursuant to the provisions of the DPA and the DPA-IRR.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact AC’s Data Protection Officer, through the following channels:

Email to dpo@assumption.edu.ph
Call the Trunkline +632 817-0757 (Local 1022)
Write to: The Data Protection Officer, Assumption College, Inc.
San Lorenzo Drive, San Lorenzo Village,
Makati City 1223, Philippines

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance, or directly to the National Privacy Commission.

 

 

Center for Social Involvement

Basic Education Center for Social Involvement The CSI directs and facilitates the integration of social responsibility in Assumption education through the implementation of programs and activities aimed to produce authentic witnesses of faith in action.   A. Programs...

2018-2019 Grade 9 Medical Mission: Project HEART

Center for Social Involvement 2018-2019 Grade 9 Medical Mission: Project HEART February 17, 2019 Earlier in the school year, the Grade 9 students had their CAST in Manila Boystown Complex. During their stay, they were able to empathise with their assigned homes and...

2018-2019 Grade 11 B-2 and B-3 Immersion

Center for Social Involvement 2018-2019 Grade 11 B-2 and B-3 Immersion Partner Community: Farmers of Tiaong Quezon Last school year, this batch of students went to Tiaong, Quezon for a whole day farm exposure. They were able to interact with the farmers and experience...

2018-2019 Grade 10-5 Immersion

Center for Social Involvement 2018-2019 Grade 10-5 Immersion Partner Comunity: Suhay Sameleno Ugnayang Wagas sa Asenso Kabuhayan Assumption education always aims to develop in its community members, most especially the students, a holistic development of the head,...

2018-2019 Grade 12 B-3 and H-1 Immersion

Center for Social Involvement 2018-2019 Grade 12 B-3 and H-1 Immersion Partner Community: Famers of Miserior Village and St. Paul Sisters, Brgy. Talabutab This immersion is a valuable experience. This S.Y. 2018-2019 our girls will have their immersion in Misereor...

2018-2019 Grade 11 B-3 Immersion

Center for Social Involvement 2018-2019 Grade 11 B-3 Immersion Partner Community: Farmers of Tiaong Quezon Last school year, this batch of students went to Tiaong, Quezon for a whole day farm exposure. They were able to interact with the farmers and...

Henry Sy Sr. Hall

About AC Henry Sy Sr. Hall The Henry Sy Sr. Hall is comprised of state-of-the-art facilities in a five-story building. It includes the Paradiso Exhibit Hall; Pamana Museum; Liwanag Innovation Center; Pardo Theater; Biyaya Gathering Hall; Chinshi Contemplation Garden;...

Metta

Creatives Metta Marie Eugenie Theater of the Assumption (METTA) Metta takes its name from the Pali word for ‘loving-kindness’ and ‘friendliness for all.’ In the same essence, the Marie Eugenie Theater of the Assumption, or Metta, combines drama, dance, and music to...

Rehearsal Room

Creatives > Metta > Venues Rehearsal Room Located underneath the MRA stage, the rehearsal room shares the same dimensions as the stage itself. It is ideal for practices and blockings before the actual use of the auditorium. The air conditioned room also has mirrors on...

Ballet Room

Creatives > Metta > Venues Ballet Room The ballet studio, located a few steps away from the auditorium is at the 2nd floor of the Sports Complex. The room is ideal for dance lessons/rehearsals for no more than 20 persons. It is with ceiling to floor mirrors on one...

Blackbox Theater

Creatives > Metta > Venues Blackbox Theater Blackbox Theater are flexible areas typically composed of loose chairs which can easily be moved to allow space for a thrust stage or arena. The Blackbox Theater was constructed in 2008 and is the home of Metta's Acting and...

Mother Rose Auditorium

Creatives > Metta > Venues Mother Rose Auditorium The MRA is an impressive 1,011 seat theater with a proscenium stage. It boasts state of the art sound and light technology, a stunning layout of the orchestra, balcony and parterre boxes, outstanding acoustics, an...

Shows

Creatives > Metta Shows November 2019 Romeo and Juliet Book your school tour now! November 11-24, 2019. For ticket reservation, call Adriana Roncesvalles at 0915 239 1275 or at (02) 817 0757 local 1160 or email us at metta.ac@gmail.com April 2020 Metta Musical...

Events

About AC > Henry Sy Sr. Hall Events Events at Henry Sy Sr. Hall for September 2019   Events at Henry Sy Sr. Hall for October 2019 Home Action Now President's Corner About Us Basic Education College Graduate School METTA iNAy CASA Henry Sy Sr. Hall Contact Us...

10th President Investiture Speech

Dr. Angela Fabiola Regala officially took her Oath as the 10th President of Assumption College during her Investiture Ceremony held last August 26, 2020. At the momentous event, this was speech she gave.

Love and Light

A personal message from former president Dr. Carmen Valdes | Today, May 31, 2020, is the last day of my term as president of Assumption College San Lorenzo. It has been my honor and privilege to have served you in the best way I knew how.

Statement on Extra Judicial Killings

Editorial Statement on Extra Judicial Killings | We have seen in the past six weeks a laser-like focus on the need to rid the country of the scourge of drug addiction. We know the pernicious effect of drugs – on the individual, on the family, on the community and on the country as a whole.

Does President Ferdinand Marcos deserve a Hero’s burial?

Editorial statement on former President Ferdinand Marcos’ ‘Hero Burial’ | I believe that every person no matter what they have or have not done in their lives deserves respect even in death. However, to be buried at Libingan ng mga Bayani affirms that those buried there were indeed heroes. And there’s the rub.

Dr. Pinky Valdes: From Girl Power to Brain Power

An article from peopleasia.ph | “People always say that I’m outside the box. I’m very innovative, I’m very creative, I want to move things forward, I want to break the walls of Assumption, I want to be much more holistic … Let’s put it this way; I want to embrace and expand what Assumption San Lorenzo does,” Pinky shares.

Assumption’s New President Out to Build More Women Leaders

An article from lifestyle.inquirer.net | Dr. Carmen Lourdes “Pinky’ Valdes, a former nun, is AC’s ninth president and the first lay leader to steer the nearly 60-year-old education institution known for producing alumnae who blaze trails in government service, the arts and business.

The Gathering Storm

Published on opinion.inquirer.net by Rina Jimenez-David | The “Parliament of the Streets,” the series of protests, marches, organizing meetings, symposia, even fashion shows, concerts and comedy acts that marked the post-Ninoy Aquino assassination period, will always be remembered as the political “coming out” of the Filipino middle class.

DR. CARMEN “PINKY” VALDES: “Change Is Also Here”

Feature at People Asia | All her life, Pinky has had a unique way of looking at the world. “I believe life is much better than people think,” she explains. “I always like to look at the whole picture because you’ll see that there is more positive than negative.”

Assumption President’s Letter on “Kian Delos Santos”

As we mourn the deaeth of Kian, we mourn with cries for due process and justice in our country. In the face of such injustice, we join our voices with our colleagues in many academic institutions who stand by the truth: “we are our brother’s keeper.”

A Letter to AC Teachers and Students

To students I say: be a “Horatio” for each other. See the nobility in the heart of your classmate and in your teachers and parents, too. To teachers I say, it is our call to see beyond the “shell” of fear and confusion in our students; and with tenderness, nurture the nobility in every student’s heart.

A Voice for the Pre-Teens

We, as a school, are dedicated to the developmenet of the young – we should always speak and stand for the rights of the children and pre-teens. Be their voice wherever you are.

Triple Filter Test by Socrates

Keep this in mind the next time you are about to repeat a rumor or spread gossip. “Take a moment to filter what you’re going to say. The first filter is Truth; the second is Goodness, and the third is Usefulness.”

Pope Francis tells Bishop Ambo: Courage!

On my way out, after I received his gift, I was ready to step out already when he held my arm and said, “Wait. Please let me give you a special blessing. I want you to know I am with you as you face trials in your ministry in your diocese.”

Contact Information

Admission Contact Information Graduate School and College Admissions Telefax: (632) 8817-7773 Direct Line: (632) 8810-5083 Trunkline: (632) 8817-0757 loc. 2050 Mobile: 0927.966.2341 / 0926.728.0980 Email Address: cmar@assumption.edu.ph Home Action Now President's...

Grad School Download Forms

Admission Download Forms These are the available forms for download. Grad School Application Form Grad School Recommendation Form (2 Copies) PDF Applications for printing and submission to: College and Graduate School Admissions Office Assumption College, San Lorenzo,...

Test Schedules

Admission Test Schedules Test Schedules for School Year 2020-2021 Assumption College Admission Test for Graduate School is temporarily waived Home Action Now AC Campus Online Learning at AC About AC Basic Education Senior High College Graduate School CASA Psych...

Admission Requirements

Admission Admission Requirements The following documents shall be secured by the admissions office prior to enrollment. These documents shall be endorsed to the records office with an accompanying signed receipt at an appointed time:   Original PSA birth certificate...

Application Requirements

Admission Application Requirements Any qualified individual with a bachelor’s degree from a college or university may apply for Admission to the Graduate School. The original transcript of records from the university/college graduated from is required. Applicants...

How to apply

Admissions > Grad School How to apply APPLICATION PROCEDURE 1. Graduate School Entrance Exam is waived until December 2020. 2. Accomplish application form and two reference forms (click here for the forms) 3. Submit a scanned copy of Transcript of Records, Resume,...

Welcome

Admission Welcome Dear Applicant, Thank you for considering Assumption College for your graduate studies. I am certain that you will realize many, if not all, of your potentials during your stay with us. The Graduate School is open to women and men and carries a proud...

Contact Information

Admissions Contact Information College Admissions Telefax: (632) 8817-7773 Direct Line: (632) 8810-5083 Trunkline: (632) 8817-0757 loc. 2050 Mobile: 0927-966-2341/ 0926-728-0980 Email Address: admissions@assumption.edu.ph   Facebook Account Name: Assumption College...

Application School Year 2020-2021

Admissions Application School Year 2020-2021 October 2019 October 5 October 12 October 19 October 26 Time: 8:00 am November 2019 November 16 November 23 Time: 8:00 am Home President's Corner About Us Basic Education College Graduate School METTA iNAy CASA Henry Sy Sr....

Download Forms

Admissions Download Forms Apply online here | Application requirements | Admissions Requirements | Contact These are the available forms for download. For Incoming Freshman: • AC Student Privacy Notice and Consent Form • Application Form • Guidance Counselor...

Application School Year 2020-2021

Admissions Application School Year 2020-2021 October 2019 October 5 October 12 October 19 October 26 Time: 8:00 am November 2019 November 16 November 23 Time: 8:00 am Home President's Corner About Us Basic Education College Graduate School METTA iNAy CASA Henry Sy Sr....

Admissions Requirements

Admissions > College Admissions Requirements Apply online here | Application requirements | Downloadable Forms | Contact The following documents shall be secured by the admissions office prior to enrollment. These documents shall be endorsed to the records office with...

Application Requirements

Admissions > College Application Requirements Apply online here | Admissions Requirements | Downloadable Forms | Contact Application Form All applicants must complete the formal application which may be obtained from the College Admissions Office or from the website....

How to Apply

Admissions > College How to Apply Click here to apply online           Home President's Corner About Us Basic Education College Graduate School METTA iNAy CASA Henry Sy Sr. Hall Contact Us Assumption College, San Lorenzo Drive San Lorenzo Village, Makati City 1223...

Welcome

Admissions Welcome 100% Online learning! Entrance Exams are waived for SY 2021-2022 Apply online here | Application requirements | Admissions Requirements | Downloadable Forms | Contact Assumption College, San Lorenzo Drive San Lorenzo Village, Makati City 1223...

Student Services

In order to ensure the total development of Assumption students, the College provides and implements student personnel services which promote growth of persons-in-community, develop leaders, and foster an environment of mutual trust and respect, concern and freedom in the campus.

Guidance

The Guidance Program aims to serve the needs of individual students in terms of holistic growth and development. It is designated to assist the student in adapting to life challenges, decision making and developing a sense of service so that in turn, she may contribute to the growth and development of others in the community in which she lives.

Student Activity Center

Complementing the Academic Program are different programs for students coordinated by the Office of Student Affairs. These cover both extracurricular activities through the Assumption Student Council and Student Organizations as well as co-curricular activities which are coordinated with Department Chairpersons.

Student Council

The Assumption Student Council (ASC) is the official student government of the Assumption College. It is an autonomous body, and the unified and democratic representative of the student body. The ASC is composed of the Assumption Executive Council (the President, Internal Vice-President, External Vice218 assumption college President, Organizational Vice-President), committee heads (Legal Committee Head, Finance Committee Head, Information Committee Head), Year Level Representatives, and the year block representatives.

Student Organizations & Associations

The STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS are learning extensions, venues for practical application of theories learned in the classroom. They are not only co-curricular in nature but are oriented towards service to the school and the bigger society.

Athletic Varsity Team

The Higher Education Division offers the field of Athletic Varsity Team which opens doors to students who exhibit their unique excellence through sports. The College division has a total of seven (7) varsity teams namely Badminton, Basketball, Futsal, Pep Squad, Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, and Volleyball.

Center for Social Involvement

The Center for Social Involvement (CSI) was established in 1975 as a center for Assumption students seeking a more meaningful and relevant education. THE CENTER for SOCIAL INVOLVEMENT aims to: Conceptualize, propose, and implement programs for the development of the social awareness, commitment and action of the school community.

Support Service Unit

Learning Resource Center: Library Hours, Users and Rules. Clinic: Medical Services for Students and Dental Services for Students.

Food Service

Meals and snacks are available for sale in the Commons (canteen) and food booths located at strategic places. They are open to accommodate the students during their recess and lunch breaks during school days.

Bookstore

The Milleret Bookstore is open on weekdays from 7:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. The School community may purchase books, uniforms, and school/office supplies during these store hours.

Treasurer’s Office

Contact Details:
8817.0757 loc. 1057 or 8817.4856/8817.7893
Payment can be made thru Cash, checks & credit card. We accept all major credit cards except Amexco & Diners Card.

Dormitory

The Assumption College dormitory is a housing facility for students. A student’s admission into the College Dormitory means that she observes the policies and rules. The Dormitory Administrative Team reserves the right to institute sanctions, or separation from the dormitory. Students assume the responsibility of abiding by the guidelines set in the Dormitory Handbook.

Milleret School of Business & Management for Women (MSBMW)

The school offers dynamic interdisciplinary educational programs that combine a strong business and management education core with professional courses, general education, leadership and entrepreneurship to develop well-balanced and competent business professionals.

Marie Eugenie School for Innovative Learning (MESIL)

The Marie Eugenie School for Innovative Learning is a progressive concept in tertiary education, conceptualized for the purpose of harnessing the qualities that create highly skilled educators, communicators, psychologists, interior designers and practitioners in the performing arts as trailblazing leaders.

Assumption College, San Lorenzo Drive
San Lorenzo Village, Makati City 1223
Trunkline: (632)8817-0757

For Admissions Inquiry

Pre-school to Senior High School
Admissions Office Direct Line: (632)8892-6159
Mobile: Globe 09957232646
Smart 09994154039
Trunkline: (632) 817-0757 loc 3020
Email: acmakatibedadmissions@assumption.edu.ph

College
Telefax: (632) 8817-7773
Direct Line: (632) 8810-5083
Trunkline: (632) 8817-0757 loc. 2050
Mobile: 09279662341 / 09267280980

Email: admissions@assumption.edu.ph